Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


