Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares with Sea Salt Caramel Filling, 9 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth, salted caramel center with a balanced sweet salt contrast. The exterior offers a firm snap while the filling is creamy and flowing. Commonly enjoyed as an after dinner indulgence, snack, confection, or baking addition; reviewers often note consistent quality and convenient individual wrapping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract.

Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares with Sea Salt Caramel Filling, 9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares with Sea Salt Caramel Filling, 9 oz. is available at 4 retailers

MeijerTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go