Is Ghirardelli Double Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Chips, 18 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces intense chocolate flavor with gooey, fudgy texture and occasional cakey edges. Consumers report consistent, reliable results, quick preparation, and versatility for desserts, snacks, or gatherings; some reviewers note high sweetness and advise monitoring bake time to achieve preferred doneness, commonly served warm with toppings for sharing occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Eggs And Tree Nuts

Check Ghirardelli Double Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Chips, 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Double Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Chips, 18 oz Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking