Is Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, tapioca syrup, cocoa butter, milk fat, corn syrup, water, soy lecithin, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), peppermint oil, vanilla extract, agar.

Check Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking