Is Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Vegan?

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Ingredients
Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, tapioca syrup, cocoa butter, milk fat, corn syrup, water, soy lecithin, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), peppermint oil, vanilla extract, agar.
Check Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


