Is Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Dairy Free?

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Ingredients
Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, tapioca syrup, cocoa butter, milk fat, corn syrup, water, soy lecithin, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), peppermint oil, vanilla extract, agar.
Check Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


