Is Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz Gluten Free?

Description
Small, seasonal peppermint confections deliver a pronounced mint flavor with contrasting crisp and melting textures; reviewers note satisfying snap and smooth melt, convenient single-serve sizing, and attractive holiday packaging. Common uses include quick seasonal snacking, gifting, stocking stuffer additions, and occasional dessert or beverage garnish during winter celebrations at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, seasonal peppermint confections deliver a pronounced mint flavor with contrasting crisp and melting textures; reviewers note satisfying snap and smooth melt, convenient single-serve sizing, and attractive holiday packaging. Common uses include quick seasonal snacking, gifting, stocking stuffer additions, and occasional dessert or beverage garnish during winter celebrations at home.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup
Check Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


