Is GHIRARDELLI, HOLIDAYS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE SQUARES TRIO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check GHIRARDELLI, HOLIDAYS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE SQUARES TRIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI, HOLIDAYS CARAMEL CHOCOLATE SQUARES TRIO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping