Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and minimal sweetness; smooth, dense texture that melts slowly with a firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a concentrated snack, palate cleanser, or baking ingredient and paired with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent richness, refined quality, and strong dark-chocolate character and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Vanilla And Natural Flavor Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Contianing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk

Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping