Is Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Raspberry Bits (Sugar, Raspberry Powder, Fructose, Natural Flavor), Milk Fat, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.

Check Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityRichSweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go