Is Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Toffee Bits (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin), Caramelized Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract

Check Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking