Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Twilight Delight 72% Cacao Chocolate Squares - 4.8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Twilight Delight 72% Cacao Chocolate Squares, weighing 48oz, are made with cacao beans. This bitter chocolate is generally liked by people who appreciate its intense flavor. The brand, Ghirardelli, is known for its high-quality chocolate products. These squares are a popular choice for those who enjoy a rich and dark chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin.

Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Twilight Delight 72% Cacao Chocolate Squares - 4.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Twilight Delight 72% Cacao Chocolate Squares - 4.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking