Is INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, concentrated dark-chocolate flavor with roasted and slightly bitter notes; firm bar offers a pronounced snap and a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, used in baking, melted for sauces or fillings, or paired with coffee or fortified wines. Reviewers cite intense taste and clean texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin

Check INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterVanillaRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing