Is Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, mid-intensity chocolate with pronounced cocoa notes, smooth mouthfeel and a firm, clean snap. Reviewers commonly note balanced bitterness and a silky melt ideal for snacking, melting, baking, or pairing with coffee and wine. Users mention consistent quality and convenient bar size for portioned use and mild lingering finish overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingTopping