Is Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, mid-intensity chocolate with pronounced cocoa notes, smooth mouthfeel and a firm, clean snap. Reviewers commonly note balanced bitterness and a silky melt ideal for snacking, melting, baking, or pairing with coffee and wine. Users mention consistent quality and convenient bar size for portioned use and mild lingering finish overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Evening Dream 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingTopping