Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate bunnies offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a soft, melt-in-mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as seasonal treats, snackable candies, or small gifts. Reviewers often note consistent chocolate quality, pleasant sweetness, and attractive presentation, while some mention occasional broken pieces in bags and packaging concerns and varying opinions on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, chocolate (sugar , whole milk , powder , cocoa butter , unsweetened chocolate , soy lecithin an emulsifier , vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking