Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream salt
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
cream salt
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk [milk, sugar], unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter [cream salt], sodium citrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, extract of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea freshness] ,salt, vanilla extract.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


