Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk [milk, sugar], unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter [cream salt], sodium citrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, extract of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea freshness] ,salt, vanilla extract.

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go