Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Vegetarian?

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk [milk, sugar], unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter [cream salt], sodium citrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, extract of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea freshness] ,salt, vanilla extract.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


