Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream salt
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
sweetened condensed milk
whole milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk [milk, sugar], unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter [cream salt], sodium citrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, extract of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea freshness] ,salt, vanilla extract.

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go