Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate, Sea Salt Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate exterior yields to a soft, buttery caramel core with a subtle saline contrast; texture blends creamy, chewy and slightly sticky. Common uses include quick snacks, after-dinner treats, hot-chocolate garnish, and gifting. Reviewers often note rich flavor and consistent filling, with occasional packaging or melting concerns widely reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go