Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz Vegan?

Description
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful treat featuring slow-melted milk chocolate and a luscious caramel center. The 532 oz pack offers an abundance of these delectable squares. Known for its great taste, this chocolate is highly regarded by many who have experienced it. With its rich flavor and smooth texture, Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful indulgence that is sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful treat featuring slow-melted milk chocolate and a luscious caramel center. The 532 oz pack offers an abundance of these delectable squares. Known for its great taste, this chocolate is highly regarded by many who have experienced it. With its rich flavor and smooth texture, Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling is a delightful indulgence that is sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq As, Vanilla
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


