Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, unsweetened chocolate, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm oil, beet syrup, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, sodium citrate, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, green tea (to preserve freshness), salt, vanilla extract

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayWalmartMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go