Is Ghirardelli Peppermint Bark Chocolate Minis, 11.6 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- cholesterol
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Cholesterol, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sugar Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetables Juice (color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup. May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Peppermint Bark Chocolate Minis, 11.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Peppermint Bark Chocolate Minis, 11.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Peppermint Bark Chocolate Minis, 11.6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


