Is Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed milk
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA, PEPPERMINT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ-PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking