Is Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA, PEPPERMINT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ-PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking