Is Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Rich intense dark chocolate flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes; firm glossy chips hold shape during baking yet melt smoothly when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, for melting into sauces or ganache, and as a dessert topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and reliable meltability, occasionally citing strong bitterness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich intense dark chocolate flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes; firm glossy chips hold shape during baking yet melt smoothly when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, for melting into sauces or ganache, and as a dessert topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and reliable meltability, occasionally citing strong bitterness levels.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin. May Contain Milk.
Check Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


