Is Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Rich intense dark chocolate flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes; firm glossy chips hold shape during baking yet melt smoothly when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, for melting into sauces or ganache, and as a dessert topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and reliable meltability, occasionally citing strong bitterness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich intense dark chocolate flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes; firm glossy chips hold shape during baking yet melt smoothly when warmed. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, for melting into sauces or ganache, and as a dessert topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and reliable meltability, occasionally citing strong bitterness levels.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin. May Contain Milk.
Check Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


