Is Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • bittersweet chocolate chips
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with fudgy, dense interior and a slightly crisp top; yields moist, chewy brownies with gooey centers when baked correctly. Commonly served warm, cut into squares for gatherings, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note reliable, deep flavor and ease of preparation, though overbaking can dry results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking