Is Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking