Is Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
sweetened condensed milk
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Pectin. May Contain Soy.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking