Is Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk sugar
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, invert can sugar, water, cane sugar. skim milk, heavy cream. sweetened condensed milk (milk sugar), sea salt, salt, natural flavor, sodium citrate, noctin.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


