Is Ghirardelli Raspberry Dark Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Milk Fat, Water, Raspberry Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Vanilla Extract, Agar. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk and Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Raspberry Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Raspberry Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


