Is Ghirardelli Sea Salt Caramel Bunnies Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check Ghirardelli Sea Salt Caramel Bunnies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? Ghirardelli Sea Salt Caramel Bunnies Milk Chocolate | Spoonful