Is GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • unsweetened chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet baking chips offer a pronounced chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm, uniform chip texture; commonly used in home baking, cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Customer reviews note consistent size, dependable melting behavior and rich taste, with occasional comments about packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Vanilla.

Check GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips Chocolate Chips for Baking, 24 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping