Is Ghirardelli Squares Caramel Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich milk chocolate shells encase a soft, buttery caramel center, delivering smooth melt and a chewy, slightly sticky finish. Frequent uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces or baking, workplace candy dishes, party favors, and gift boxes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, pronounced sweetness, chocolate mouthfeel, packaging, and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Squares Caramel Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go