Is Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

Description
Bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth caramel center with a light saline finish; the outer shell is firm while the filling is silky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee; reviewers note rich flavor, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth caramel center with a light saline finish; the outer shell is firm while the filling is silky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee; reviewers note rich flavor, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


