Is Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Soy Free?

Description
Bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth caramel center with a light saline finish; the outer shell is firm while the filling is silky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee; reviewers note rich flavor, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth caramel center with a light saline finish; the outer shell is firm while the filling is silky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee; reviewers note rich flavor, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


