Is Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate With Caramel Candy - 5.32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Fat, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier

Check Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate With Caramel Candy - 5.32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate With Caramel Candy - 5.32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing