Is GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • enriched bleached flour
  • food starch-modified

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges, commonly enjoyed as warm individual brownies or cut into bars for dessert. Reviewers note dependable, deeply chocolatey results, praise fudginess and ease of preparation, while some report occasional variability in moistness depending on baking time and temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Fudge Pouch Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Contains Milk Derivatives), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate).

Check GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking