Is GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges, commonly enjoyed as warm individual brownies or cut into bars for dessert. Reviewers note dependable, deeply chocolatey results, praise fudginess and ease of preparation, while some report occasional variability in moistness depending on baking time and temperature.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges, commonly enjoyed as warm individual brownies or cut into bars for dessert. Reviewers note dependable, deeply chocolatey results, praise fudginess and ease of preparation, while some report occasional variability in moistness depending on baking time and temperature.
Ingredients
Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Fudge Pouch Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Contains Milk Derivatives), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate).
Check GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Unknown


