Is Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Syrup Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Milk), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor.
Check Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


