Is Ghirardelli Valentine's Chocolate Squares, Teacher's Apple Gift, 3.72-Ounce Apple Gift Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk fat
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BEET SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM, AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, AGAR.
Check Ghirardelli Valentine's Chocolate Squares, Teacher's Apple Gift, 3.72-Ounce Apple Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Valentine's Chocolate Squares, Teacher's Apple Gift, 3.72-Ounce Apple Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Valentine's Chocolate Squares, Teacher's Apple Gift, 3.72-Ounce Apple Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


