Is Ghost Oreo Whey Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate 80
- whey protein isolate 90
- whey protein
- digestive enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (whey Protein Isolate 90% (sunflower Lecithinated), Whey Protein Concentrate 80% (sunflower Lecithinated), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Oreo Cookies And Basecake (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Invert Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cocoa (processed With Alkali, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Digestive Enzymes (proteases, Bromelain, Lactase), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Ghost Oreo Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghost Oreo Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


