Is GHOST PEPPER MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS SLICES, GHOST PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with added peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

monterey jack cheese with added peppers

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH ADDED PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO, HABANERO, AND GHOST PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check GHOST PEPPER MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS SLICES, GHOST PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? GHOST PEPPER MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS SLICES, GHOST PEPPER | Spoonful