Is GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • egg white
  • whey
  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white
whey
egg

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. 527283

Check GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE | Spoonful