Is Ghyslain brown linen chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- baily's irish cream extract
- pasteurized cream milk
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk powder
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- butter
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanilla Flavor), Cream (Milk), Butter (Pasteurized Cream Milk, Natural Flavoring (Lactic Acid)), Bourbon Extract, Cinnamon, Cloves, Dulce Leche (Glucose Syrup, Dulce De Leche 30%, Sugar, Water, Caramel Coloring, Flavoring), Ginger, Hazelnut, Jamaican Rum Extract, Malaga (Marsala Wine, Concentrated Grape Juice, Sultanas Raisin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Muscatel Wine, Coloring From Food (Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Pumpkin), Flavoring, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum, Acid, Citric Acid), Nutmeg, Sugar, Sultana Raisin (Dried Sultana Grapes, Alcohol, Water), Amaretto Extract, Baily's Irish Cream Extract, Brandy Extract, Chambord Extract, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid (As Antioxidant), Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Creme De Menthe Extract, Frangelico Extract, Glucose, Grand Marnier Extract, Honey, Kahlua Extract, Lime Zest, Patron Tequila Extract, Raspberry Extract, Coconut, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Cocoa Butter And 1 Or More Following Fd&c Lakes Or Dyes: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Or Mica Titanium Dioxide
Check Ghyslain brown linen chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghyslain brown linen chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


