Is Ghyslain brown linen chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanilla Flavor), Cream (Milk), Butter (Pasteurized Cream Milk, Natural Flavoring (Lactic Acid)), Bourbon Extract, Cinnamon, Cloves, Dulce Leche (Glucose Syrup, Dulce De Leche 30%, Sugar, Water, Caramel Coloring, Flavoring), Ginger, Hazelnut, Jamaican Rum Extract, Malaga (Marsala Wine, Concentrated Grape Juice, Sultanas Raisin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Muscatel Wine, Coloring From Food (Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Pumpkin), Flavoring, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum, Acid, Citric Acid), Nutmeg, Sugar, Sultana Raisin (Dried Sultana Grapes, Alcohol, Water), Amaretto Extract, Baily's Irish Cream Extract, Brandy Extract, Chambord Extract, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid (As Antioxidant), Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Creme De Menthe Extract, Frangelico Extract, Glucose, Grand Marnier Extract, Honey, Kahlua Extract, Lime Zest, Patron Tequila Extract, Raspberry Extract, Coconut, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Cocoa Butter And 1 Or More Following Fd&c Lakes Or Dyes: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Or Mica Titanium Dioxide
Check Ghyslain brown linen chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghyslain brown linen chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


