Is Gia Pussa Butter Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Butter Garlic Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese than 2% roasted garlic puree
  • parmesan cheese light cream

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE INGREDIENTS: LIGHT CREAM (CREAM, (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE THAN 2% ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, SALTED EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS SEA SALT, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED ROASTED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Gia Pussa Butter Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Butter Garlic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping