No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Gia Russa Alla Vodka Select Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Whipping Cream (Milk), Fresh Onions, Imported Italian Olive Oil, Butter, Imported Italian Reggiano Parmigiano Cheese (100% Pure Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Salt And Spice, Fresh Garlic, Vodka, Fresh Basil, All Natural Xanthan Gum

Check Gia Russa Alla Vodka Select Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Alla Vodka Select Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegan? Gia Russa Alla Vodka Select Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) | Spoonful